College Archives: Faculty & Administrator Papers

Collection Summary

Frederick W. Crumb Family Papers, 1886-1966

Collection Number: CA-50007
Collection Size: 3.1 cubic feet

Access & Arrangement

The Frederick W. Crumb family papers are open to all users and available in the reading room of the SUNY Potsdam College Archives & Special Collections. The collection is currently minimally processed, and divided into two series (1. Correspondence 2. Family Documents & Memorabilia).

The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply. Questions concerning rights should be addressed to the College Archivist.

Biographical

Frederick W. Crumb was born in Watervliet, NY on April 20, 1909. He attended the State College for Teachers at Albany, and later Columbia University Teachers College. He was married to Doris Arnold of Wellsville, NY, who was also a graduate of the New York State College for Teachers. Crumb served in the United States Army from 1942 to 1946 as a lieutenant colonel in the Education Branch, including service in Washington, D.C., the Pacific Ocean area, West Indies, and Europe.

In 1946 joined Potsdam as President of the College. Crumb served as president of the college from 1946 until his death in 1967.

Scope and Content

• Series 1. Correspondence.

This series is divided into two subseries. The first consists of personal correspondence between Frederick W. Crumb and his wife during the period of 1942-1945. The bulk of the correspondence is from 1943 and 1944. The second subseries contains correspondence between various members of the Crumb family and miscellaneous persons spanning the dates from 1932 to 1966. In addition, there is a small amount of financial correspondence from 1942 to 1945, which consists of telephone, electricity, and other bills and receipts.

• Series 2. Family Documents & Memorabilia.

This series contains several types of documents that pertain to Frederick W. Crumb and his family. There is a collection of newspapers and articles. Another group of documents consists of several yearbooks and a scrapbook. In addition, there is a collection of miscellaneous documents that relate to a variety of places and subjects, including pamphlets from the World War II era, arithmetic workbooks, and event programs from SUNY Potsdam.

Beyond these documents there is also a collection of photographs, including several loose photographs and a larger bound album. In addition, there is a metal box filled with various items of memorabilia, including articles, brochures, postcards, letters, report cards, photographs, and other items. Finally, there is a collection of award certificates from various times and events.

Container Listing

Series 1. Correspondence

Subseries A. Personal Correspondence

Box	Folder	Description	Dates
1	1	Personal Correspondence,	Feb. 25, 1940-Nov. 25, 1942
	2	Personal Correspondence,	Nov. 26-Dec. 8, 1942
	3	Personal Correspondence,	Dec. 9, 1942-Jan. 6, 1943
	4	Personal Correspondence,	Jan. 7-Jan. 21, 1943
	5	Personal Correspondence,	Jan. 22-Feb. 11, 1943
	6	Personal Correspondence,	Feb. 12-March 12, 1943
	7	Personal Correspondence,	March 13-April 26, 1943
	8	Personal Correspondence,	April 27-June 13, 1943
	9	Personal Correspondence,	June 14-July 20, 1943
	10	Personal Correspondence,	July 21-Dec. 2, 1943
	11	Personal Correspondence,	Mar. 29, 1944-April 19, 1944
	12	Personal Correspondence,	April 20-May 4, 1944
	13	Personal Correspondence,	May 5-May 23, 1944
2	1	Personal Correspondence,	May 24-July 15, 1944
	2	Personal Correspondence,	Aug. 18, 1945-Oct. 18, 1945
	3	Personal Correspondence,	undated

Subseries B. Miscellaneous Correspondence

Box	Folder	Description	Dates
2	4	Miscellaneous Correspondence,	1932-1942
	5	Miscellaneous Correspondence,	1943
	6	Miscellaneous Correspondence,	1944-1966
	7	Miscellaneous Correspondence,	undated
	8	Financial Correspondence,	1942-1945

Series 2. Family Documents & Memorabilia

Box	Folder	Description	Dates
2	9	Articles,	1986
	10	Yearbooks,	1961
	11	Miscellaneous Documents,	undated
	12	Photographs,	undated
3		Photograph Album,	undated
		Memorabilia Box,	undated
4		Awards Certificates (8),	1886-1942, undated