This Spring many of our vendors generously offered to make electronic content available for free during the COVID-19 crisis. Most of the free trials expire in May or June. There are a few vendors who are continuing to make resources available. We will be maintaining a list of databases here:
You can count on most of the subscribed content in library databases and journals (as long as we renew our subscriptions). However, occasionally a publisher will pull content from subscribed resources. It doesn't happen frequently, it is not always predictable, and if it does happen, we will try to help you by finding alternative access through other vendors or interlibrary loan. Here are a few database in which content can change:
Some databases and journals include perpetual access rights (you can count on this content):
The Crumb Library is anticipating budget cuts for the 2020-2021 fiscal year. We are planning for three different scenarios:
A flat budget, with inflation and annual subscription increases, means we would have to cut our databases and periodical subscriptions by 5-6% to remain flush. We are also planning for 10% and 30% cuts.
Database prices are SUNY confidential, so we cannot post prices for database here, as that would violate non-disclosure agreements. Subscription dates and the renewal cycle happen throughout the year, but our renewal decisions are done early in the cycle so that the budget implications are clear and we can execute decisions accordingly. Subscriptions for the July-June cycle need to be renewed or cancelled in May.
Cancellation and renewal recommendations were made considering many factors: Cost of database, how much and how it was used in 2019 and previous years, cost per use, availability of material through interlibrary loan, potential impact on ILL staff and costs, perpetual use licenses for subscribed titles, use by librarians in research services and instruction, and anecdotal evidence from librarians and faculty. We are cancelling several full text databases so we can preserve the finding tools (indexes and abstracts). Faculty and students should plan to use Interlibribrary Loan to get articles.
It is worth noting that use of library resources have been declining across the board for many years, as our student enrollments have also declined. Fewer students means fewer research assignments and less use of our research services and resources.
This was a difficult process for librarians, and we tried to distribute the pain across many disciplines. We acknowledge that such deep cuts to our online resources is devastating as we shift to online teaching. We would prefer to add resources. This is painful for everyone.
Questions about proposed database cancellations can be directed to Marianne Hebert hebertm@potsdam.edu
We would be happy to meet with individuals and department to discuss the potential cuts, and how we can assist with alternate access to content.
| Total Crumb Library database spend 2019-2020 | $177,505.24 |
| Projected 2020-2021 costs 5% annual increase adjusted for known databases with 0-1% increases. | $181,009.16 |
| Flat budget - Need to cut 5% | $3,503.92 |
| 2020-2021 budget if it is reduced 10% | $159,754.72 |
| 10% - Need to cut | $21,254.44 |
| 2020-2021 budget if it is reduced 30% | $123,368.79 |
| 30% - Need to cut | $54,136.45 |
Databases recommended for cancellation if our budget is flat (5% cuts):
Subscription dates listed after each title are for the current fiscal year. Invoices have been paid, and access is guaranteed until the subscription end date.
Databases recommended for cancellation if our budget is reduced 10%:
Subscription dates listed after each title are for the current fiscal year. Invoices have been paid, and access is guaranteed until the subscription end date.
Databases recommended for cancellation if our budget is reduced 30%:
Subscription dates listed after each title are for the current fiscal year. Invoices have been paid, and access is guaranteed until the subscription end date.
Note that for GeoScienceWorld, our past subscriptions include perpetual access rights. Even if we cancel, we plan on paying for the annual access fee of $1,150 so students and faculty will have access to paid content 2005-2019.
We will continue to have access to research tools and databases supplied to us by our consortial partners: SUNYConnect, New York State Library and Northern New York Library Network. This includes our Gale databases and any Ebsco databases not listed as a cancel or renewal.
The following databases are recommended for renewal. Until we have a firm budget allocation, renewal decisions will be made on a day-to-day basis, and we may not be able to follow our recommendations:
As database renewals and cancelations are done, we will record the actions here so there will be an up to date record of what is available or not available. Access is not guaranteed until the invoice is paid and the payment checks are received by the vendors. Renewal decsions will be made on a day-to-day basis, until we have a firm budget allocation.
| Database | Subscription Dates | Action | Invoice paid | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Street Drama | 09-01-20 to 08-31-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| America: History and Life (index) | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| America: History and Life FULL TEXT | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| Anthropological Literature | 09-01-20 to 08-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Anthrosource | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | CANCELLED | ||
| Art Index | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| ArtSTOR | 01-01-21-12-31-21 | CANCELLATION being processed by SLSS (SUNY) | ||
| Choice Reviews | 11/01/2019-10/31/2020 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Dance in Video | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| Ebook Central Academic Complete | 09-01-20 to 08-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Films on Demand / Films for the Humanities | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| GeoRef | 09-01-20 to 08-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| GeoScienceWorld | 12-01-19 to 11-30-20 | CANCELLED | ||
| Historical Abstracts (index) | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Historical Abstracts FULL TEXT | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| HRAF | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | CANCELLED | ||
| International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance™ with Full Text With ASP | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| MLA International Bibliography | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Oxford English Dictionary | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| Philosopher's Index | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| PsycARTICLES | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| PsychInfo | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Sage Criminology | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Sage Education | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Sage Nursing Health Sciences | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Sage Psychology | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Sage Sociology | 01-01-21 to 12-31-21 | RENEWED | ||
| Social and Cultural History Online: Letters and Diaries | 09-01-20 to 08-31-21 | CANCELLED | No longer available | |
| Sociological Abstracts | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide | 08-01-20 to 07-31-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing | |
| WorldCat | 07-01-20 to 06-30-21 | RENEWED | Invoice sent to Purchasing |
Crane Library is cutting the following two databases:
If budget cuts are tighter than expected, then the Music Periodicals Database (formerly International Index to Music Periodicals with Full Text) may be cut in January 2020 (upon the end of the current access contract)
The following database has been added for this year (available through April 2021) thanks to the generosity of retiring Dean Michael Sitton:
Crumb Library: 315-267-2485
Crane Library: 315-267-2451
library@potsdam.edu
Text Us!: 315-277-3730
