Microforms Collections in F.W. Crumb Library

This microfilm collection consists of early American Books and pamphlets dated from 1493 to 1875 chosen to provide essential primary sources for the study of Americana.  The full collection consists of 643 reels of microfilm.  Crumb Library has only reels 1-358.  The reels are in number order in the microfilm cabinets at call number E 4.5.

Originally, the series covered the years 1493 to 1806 -- a small collection of 250 titles on 26 reels.  This first set of documents is called ACS I.

The collection was expanded with new material added every year over a 20 year period. This additional collection (called ACS II) consists of 5,500 documents on 516 more reels.  Crumb Library continued their subscription over the first 10 years only and has ACSII reels 1-358 only.

A single volume index to the collection is located in the Reference Collection at REF. E 156 .A1 A583 1979.  This index is divided into 4 parts -- an index by Author, by Title, by Subject and by Reel Number.  The Author and Subject Indexes provide a full bibliographic citation to the document.  The title and reel number indexes provide a brief entry cross-referenced to the fuller citations.

As many of these documents are in the public domain (not limited by copyright), freely available digitized collections such as Google Books and HathiTrust may provide Internet access to reproductions.  Use the subject section of the index to identify potential resources and search online for the document.