Microforms Collections in F.W. Crumb Library

This collection of 708 rare books and pamphlets serves as a major resource of primary documents for the colonial, revolutionary, and federal periods in American history.

As editor, William Runge purposely sought out materials that were not widely available in other collections and libraries.

Authors and subjects include George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin, Increase Mather, John Cotton, John Quincy Adams, William Penn, James Monroe, Aaron Burr, and Daniel Webster.

Main Entry Index to Jeffersonian Americana reprinted from Ann Niles' Index to Microform Collections - this guide is kept on top of the cabinets housing the microfiche collection.

• This listing provides only a brief entry of the document - author, title, date.
• The collection is filed alphabetically according to the entry in this list

The documents also include the corresponding "Sabin number".  This is the accession number assigned in Joseph Sabin's Biblioteca Americana.  We have the reprint edition of this work published with the title:  A dictionary of books relating to America from its discovery to the present time [1868]. Sabin's 15 volume bibliography is located in the Reference Collection at REF Z1201.S2

• Entries in the Sabin bibliography provide more information about the document including publishing information and sometimes annotations, cross-references and related works.

Positive microfiche (3 by 5 inches) located in the microfiche cabinets.

Organized by brief entry of index.

Use the ST ViewScan for microfilm and microfiche to view the collection.