SUNY Potsdam Oral History Collection, 2006-2013
Collection Number: CA-40003
Collection Size: 0.9 cubic feet
The SUNY Potsdam Oral History Collection is open to all users and available in the reading room of the SUNY Potsdam College Archives & Special Collections. Some interviews my be restricted, and you should consult the archivist for full details. The collection is currently minimally processed.
The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply. Questions concerning rights should be addressed to the College Archivist.
The interviews in this collection were conducted by SUNY Potsdam students and faculty beginning in 2006, and cover various aspects of SUNY Potsdam's history. A digital collection based on this collection can be viewed at The SUNY Potsdam College Archives & Special Collections Digital Collections website. Digital collection items include an audio clip, clip transcript, interview log, biographies, photographs, and other related information.
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Arnold, George. Student - 1980s, Head of Dining Services (No Audio), |
2012 |
| 2 |
Student - Class of 1973, Activism, Greek Life (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 3 | Baldwin, Dawn. PACES Cook - 1987s-2000s (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 4 | Bradshaw, Christine. PACES Chef (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 5 | Brown, David. Professor of Politics - 1960s-1995, Activism (Digital), RESTRICTED, |
2012 | |
| 6 |
Facilities Program Coordinator/Director of Facilities - 1967-1982, Campus Construction (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 7 | Conklin, Eva T. Physical Plant - 1981-2009 (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 8 | Davern, Therese. Student - Class of 1984, Chemistry (Digital) RESTRICTED, |
2012 | |
| 9 | de la Vega, Terry. Student - Class of 1975. Nurse Practitioner. Planned Parenthood (CD-R), |
2006 | |
| 10 | Del Guidice, Richard. Professor of Politics - 1968-2000s (Audio Cassette), |
2006 | |
| 11 |
Student - Class of 2008, Community Health (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 12 | Foster, Suzanne. PACES Employee - 1969-2000s (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 13 |
Student - Class of 1952, Crane School of Music, Race Relations (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 14 | Harrigan, Cheryl. Dexter's Cafe Manager (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 15 |
Professor of Chemistiry - 1985-2000s (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 16 | Hobson, Dale. Student - 1970s, North Country Public Radio (CD-R), |
2006 | |
| 17 |
Student - Class of 2013, Race Relations (Digital), |
2013 | |
| 18 | Katz, David. Student - 1970s, Crane School of Music (Micro Cassette), |
1970 | |
| 19 |
Student - Class of 2013, Race Relations (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 20 |
Student - Class of 1971, Race Relations, Activism (Digital), |
2013 | |
| 21 | Love, Kathy. Library Clerk - 1970s-2000s (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 22 |
Student - Class of 1987, College Libraries (Digital) |
2012 | |
| 23 | McClellan, Robin. Student - 1980s (CD-R), |
2007 | |
| 2 | 1 | Murray, Clara. PACES - Cook, Janitorial (CD-R), |
2008 |
| 2 |
Director of Admissions - 2000s, Adjunct Professor Dept. of English & Communications (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 3 |
Professor of Anthropology, Environmental Studies - 1974-2011 (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 4 | Oshier, Cynthia. Student, Student Support Services - 1986-2000s (CD-R), |
2008 | |
| 5 | Powers, Richard. (Audio Cassette) |
2007 | |
| 6 | Sullivan, Gloria. Secretary - 1973-2000s (CD-R) |
2008 | |
| 7 | Summer, Valerie. (Audio Cassettes), |
2007 | |
| 8-9 | Thomas, Susan. Student - Class of 1973, Director of Counseling Services (Audio Cassette), |
2006 | |
| 10 | Thompson, Bryan (Audio Cassette), |
2007 | |
| 11 | Travilino, Carolyn. Libraries/Purchasing/Accounting - 1965-1995 (Digital) RESTRICTED, |
2012 | |
| 12 |
Student - 1970s, Class of 1989, Non-Traditional Student (Digital), |
2012 | |
| 13 | Zalacca, James. Athletic Director - 2000s (Digital) RESTRICTED, |
2012 |
Crumb Library: 315-267-2485
Crane Library: 315-267-2451
library@potsdam.edu
Text Us!: 315-277-3730
