College Libraries Records, 1890-2013
Collection Number: CA-15000
Collection Size: 7.4 cubic feet
The College Libraries Records are open to all users and available in the reading room of the SUNY Potsdam College Archives & Special Collections. The collection is currently minimally processed.
The researcher assumes full responsibility for observing all copyright, property, and libel laws as they apply. Questions concerning rights should be addressed to the College Archivist.
Dating back to St. Lawrence Academy era, the school's library has played a constant role in supporting education for the college community. Today the College Libraries include Frederick W. Crumb Library, Julia E. Crane Memorial Library, and the College Archives & Special Collections.
The collection contains a wide array of material that represent that represent the role of the campus libraries from the late 19th century to the present.
Starting from 1962 this series contains various versions of college libraries' governing documents, including constitutions, by-laws, mission statements, and strategic plans.
The largest part of this series consists of Library Council minutes from 1964-2000. Additionally the series contains records related to policy and procedures for several library units.
This series contains files related to a variety of libraries' operations. Of potential interest are files related to library acquisitions dating back to the 19th century, library budgets, and two relocations of library materials to new buildings.
The series contains reports, evaluations, library statistics, and questionnaires and survey results. Some of the more notable reports include annual reports and evaluations for the The Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools.
Dating from 1966 through 1992 the series consists of correspondence to and from the Director of Libraries and other individuals with libraries responsibilities.
The series contains various documents that give insight into the staffing of the college libraries, including organizational charts, staff listings, and files related to faculty status for librarians.
The bulk of this series consists of materials relating to the construction of the Crumb and Crane Memorial Libraries.
This series contains various printed materials issued on behalf of the College Libraries, including newsletters, brochures, resource guides, and various advertisements.
The most significant item in this series is a scrapbook documenting the 1954 relocation of the library from the Potsdam Normal School Building to it's new location off of Pierrepont Avenue. The series also contains instructional slides on various library resources.
The series consists of recordings of the library moves from 1954 and 1967, as well as a promotional video from 1991.
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Constitution and By-Laws, | 1962-1992 |
| 2 | Mission Statement, | 1977-1993 | |
| 3 | Standards, Objectives, and Goals, | 1975, 1982 | |
| 4 | Strategic Plans, | 1988-1997 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | A.V. Committee, | 1971-1972 |
| 6 | Acquisitions, | 1978-1984 | |
| 7 | Automation Committee, | 1987-1995, undated | |
| 8 | By-Laws Committee, | 1974 | |
| 9 | Cataloging/Technical Services, | 1969-1987 | |
| 10 | Circulation, | 1967-1978 | |
| 11 | Clerical Advisory Committee, | 1975-1976 | |
| 12 | Collection Development, | 1973-1990 | |
| 13 | College Archives & Special Collections, | 1969-1986 | |
| 14 | Crane Music Library, | 1967-1999 | |
| 15 | Department Heads - Meeting Minutes, | 1972-1974 | |
| 16 | Information Services Sub-Committee on Library Collection Assessment, | 1991-1997 | |
| 17 | Interlibrary Loan, | 1968-1986 | |
| 18 | Laptop Circulation Working Group, | circa 2005 | |
| 19 | Library Council - Constitution, | 1975 | |
| 20-31 | Library Council - Minutes, | 1964-1994 | |
| 2 | 1-3 | Library Council - Minutes, | 1995-2000 |
| 4 | Library Services Committee, | 1975-1977 | |
| 5 | Library Website Subcomittee, | 1997-1998 | |
| 6 | Periodical Department, | 1966-1992 | |
| 7 | Physical Facilities Working Group, | 2000-2004 | |
| 8 | Planning Comittee, | 1991-1993 | |
| 9 | Priorities Committee, | 1975-1991 | |
| 10-11 | Reference, | 1968-1991 | |
| 12 | Space Committee, | 1974, 1991 | |
| 13 | Task Force on the Future of Technology at Potsdam College Libraries, | 1980-1981 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Accession Ledgers, | 1890-1950 | |
| 2 | 14 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Bertrand Snell Papers, | 1959-1965 |
| 15 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Canadian Annual Book Presentation, | 1967 | |
| 16 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Crumb Memorial Collection, | 1970 | |
| 17 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Dunn Estate Book Collection, | 1978 | |
| 18 | Acquisitions & Gifts - Miscellaneous, | 1906-1968 | |
| 19 | Budget - Memos, | 1968-2006 | |
| 20-42 | Budgets, | 1947-1990 | |
| 3 | 1 | Campus School Library - Support, | 1965-1971 |
| 2 | Curriculum Library, | 1970-1971 | |
| 3 | Disaster Plans, | 1994 | |
| 4 | Government Documents, | 1968-1992 | |
| 5 | Library Service Enhancement Program, | 1976 | |
| 6 | Library Move - "Operation Booklift," | 1954 | |
| 7 | Library Move - "Crumb Bookmove," | 1967-1976 | |
| 8 | Proposed Potsdam/Clarkson Libraries Merger, | 1964 | |
| 9 | Reclassification from Dewey to Library of Congress, | 1967-1969 | |
| 10 | Security, | 1969-1987 | |
| 11 | Website & Online Services, | undated |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 12 | Annual Reports, | 1968-2012 |
| 13 | Department Annual Reports, | 1972-1994 | |
| 14-18 | Quarterly Reports, | 1985-1995 | |
| 19-20 | Middle States Report Evaluations, | 1960-1961 | |
| 21 | Middle States Report Evaluations, | 1991 | |
| 22-23 | Library Manpower Study, | 1968-1970 | |
| 24 | Report of Faculty Senate Committee on Library Resources, | 1971 | |
| 25 | Miscellaneous Reports, | 1968-1991 | |
| 26 | Statistics - Academic Library Statistics (SUNY), | 1967-1969 | |
| 27-38 | Statistics - College Libraries, | 1930-1968 | |
| 4 | 1-15 | Statistics - College Libraries, | 1968-1997 |
| 16 | Questionnaires & Surveys - Circulation, | 1967-1971 | |
| 17 | Questionnaires & Surveys - Eastern European and Russian Studies, | 1971-1972 | |
| 18 | Questionnaires & Surveys - ILL Survey, | 1981 | |
| 19 | Questionnaires & Surveys - Library Facilities, | 1961-1962 | |
| 20 | Questionnaires & Surveys - Faculty and Students, | 1970-1971 | |
| 21 | Questionnaires & Surveys - New York State Historical Documents Survey, | 1986 | |
| 22-23 | Questionnaires & Surveys - Miscellaneous, | 1949-1975 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 24 | Director of Libraries, | 1966-1977 |
| 25 | Miscellaneous, | 1968-1972 | |
| 26 | Miscellaneous, | 1978-1992 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 27 | Organizational Charts and Overview, | circa 1992-2009 |
| 28 | Comp Time Dispute, | 1989 | |
| 29 | Faculty Status of Librarians, | 1967-1972 | |
| 30 | News Releases, | 1955-1976 | |
| 31 | Personnel Policies, | 1969-1994 | |
| 32 | Staff Listings, | 1965-1993 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | Crumb Energy Modifications, | 1985 |
| 2 | Crumb Floor Plans, | 1967-1987 | |
| 3-4 | Crumb Library Furniture, | 1966 | |
| 5 | Liprary Space Review Study, | 1991 | |
| 6 | Lighting, | 1983 | |
| 7 | Technical Assistance Study, | 1983 | |
| 4 | 33 | Crane Library, | 1967-1970 |
| 34 | Crane Library Entryway Renovation, | 2009 | |
| 35 | Crumb Capital Construction Fund, | 1970 | |
| 36 | Crumb Library Basement, | 1974-1991 |
| Box | Folder | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 37 | Advertisements - Informational, | 1975-1992 |
| 38 | Advertisements - Programs and Events, | 1976-2002 | |
| 39 | Brochures, | 2004, undated | |
| 40 | Promotional - Library Hours, | 1967-1993 | |
| 41-43 | Promotional - Library Manuals & Resource Information, | 1964-1977 | |
| 44 | Publications - Library Comments, | 1961-1962 | |
| 45 | Publications - Library Connection, | 1989-2008 | |
| 46 | Publications - Library Newsletters, | 1970-1973 | |
| 5 | 1-11 | Publications - Library Newsletters, | 1974-2000, 2011-2013 |
| 12 | Publications - Staff Bulleting, | 1967 | |
| 13-17 | Resources - Bibliographies, | 1952-1972 | |
| 18 | Resources - How To Guides, | 1965-1992 | |
| 19 | Resources - Periodical LIstings, | 1962-1969 |
| Box | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Scrapbook - Operation Booklift, | 1954 |
| 7 | Slides - Card Catalog, | undated |
| 7 | Slides - How to Find Periodical Articles, | 1977 |
| Box | Description | Dates |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Operation Booklift (DVD-R, VHS, 16-mm), | 1954 |
| 7 | Crumb Bookmove (DVD-R, 2" Quad) | 1967 |
| 8 | Crumb Library Promotional (VHS), | 1991 |
Crumb Library: 315-267-2485
Crane Library: 315-267-2451
library@potsdam.edu
Text Us!: 315-277-3730
